Q: Do Federal Education Laws support providing training for teachers who work with a child with Tourette Syndrome?

A: Yes.  Below are quotes from the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, the Federal Regulations and an article that is on the US. Dept. of Education website regarding this important issue.  The Tourette Association has been focused on educating school personnel and have a variety of options available.

Professional Development  601(c)(5)(E) (IDEA)

Sec. 601(c)(5)(E)  supporting high-quality, intensive preservice preparation and professional development for all personnel who work with children with disabilities in order to ensure that such personnel have the skills and knowledge necessary to improve the academic achievement and functional performance of children with disabilities, including the use of scientifically based instructional practices, to the maximum extent possible;

Sec.  300.156  Personnel qualifications.  [Federal Regulations]

General. The SEA (State Educational Agency) must establish and maintain qualifications to ensure that personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this part are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including that those personnel have the content knowledge and skills to serve children with disabilities.

Special education and related services.

The IEP must list the special education and related services to be provided to the child or on behalf of the child. This includes supplementary aids and services that the child needs. It also includes modifications (changes) to the program or supports for school personnel-such as training or professional development-that will be provided to assist the child. http://www.ed.gov/parents/needs/speced/iepguide/index.html#process